Boutique en Lingne

  • COOKIE & PRIVACY POLICY

    Everything you need to know.

    AP Diving are committed to protecting your privacy when you use this site and ensuring that any personal information we need to use from you is kept secure. When you shop on apdiving.com you accept our privacy & cookie policy as part of the terms of sale.

     

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

 

What information do we hold about you?

When you buy a product from us, we store your email address, phone number, address and credit card details. If you choose to deliver items to a third-party (such as a friend) we will also store their name and address. Information is only used to help us deliver the parcels and contact you. You may also receive newsletters and special offers from AP Diving. You can opt-out of this at any time by using 'My Account'. We will never share your data with other companies, individuals or organisations without your express permission, unless required to do so by law.

We also maintain an order history of your purchases. This allows you and us to track your deliveries and review your past purchases. We may offer you a reward for purchases or make an offer we think you might like based on your order history. We also collect information of a general nature about how many 'hits' our website gets and we monitor site traffic patterns. This tells us which areas of the site are being visited more than others and helps us build a better site and deliver a better service to you. We don't track individual users pathways through the site. 

What do we do with your information?

In addition to processing your order, we also maintain an order history of your purchases. This allows you and us to track your deliveries and review your past purchases. We may offer you a reward for purchases or make an offer we think you might like based on your order history. We may also contact you via email newsletter. You can opt out of receiving newsletters and special offers from AP Diving Ltd at the point of payment for your order.

At any time, you can change newsletter settings from your 'My Account' page or click the unsubscribe link. We NEVER exchange, sell or otherwise give away your email address to other companies. Your email address is used solely by yourself, for purposes of logging into your account, and us for emailing you regarding your orders and to update you with our newsletter.

Who else sees your information?

We may have to disclose some of your information to service suppliers to help complete your order. These parties include Royal Mail. By using our web site you consent to us using the personal information you have given Ambient Pressure Diving Ltd and our trusted partners, as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We may also use personal information provided by you in order to conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency (see below), which may keep a record of that information.

If you are worried about anything to do with our site, please phone us on (+44) 01326 561040 or email web@apdiving.com and we'll be glad to discuss any issues with you.

What are your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you are granted certain rights. If you would like to know what information we hold about you, where we obtained such information and to whom we have disclosed it, you can submit a written request for these details to us at the following address:

Personal information request
A.P. Diving Ltd
Water-Ma-Trout Ind. Est.
Helston, Cornwall, UK
TR13 0LW

We may charge you a statutory administration fee to comply with uour request. If you have any questions about your rights under the Data Protection Act or would like further information, you can visit the Information Commissioner's website at www.dataprotection.org.uk

Will my personal information be used for fraud prevention?

In order to protect our customers and us from fraud and theft, we may pass on information that we obtain from making identity checks and other information in our customer records, including how you conduct your account, to other retailers and to financial and other organisations (including law enforcement agencies) involved in fraud prevention and detection, to use in the same way.

Our Cookies Policy

About cookies

Cookies consist of parcels of information, often including unique identifiers, that are sent by web servers to web browsers, and which may then be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. They are used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies come in two guises: ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ cookies. A persistent cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies on this website

We use both session and persistent cookies on this website.

How we use cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. Our cookies keep track of the items in your shopping basket and act as place markers when you move around the site. We also use software to track general browsing behaviour on our website. This means that we can build up a picture of the most popular areas and paths through the site and any problem areas, though we don't use it on a personal level to track individuals and their behaviour.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

(a) to recognise your computer when you visit our website;

(b) to track you as you navigate our website, and to enable your use of various features on our website;

(c) to improve the website’s usability;

(d) to analyse the use of our website;

(e) in the administration of this website;

(f) to personalise our website for you.

Third-party cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

  1. in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by going to Tools/Internet Options/ Privacy and selecting ‘Block all cookies’ using the sliding selector;
  2. in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking Tools/Options and un-checking ‘Accept cookies from sites’ in the ‘Privacy’ box.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use many of the shopping features on apdiving.com

Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:

  1.  in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files;
  2.  in Firefox, you can delete cookies by first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you ’clear private data’. This setting can be changed by clicking Tools/Options/Settings in the ’Private Data’ box and then clicking ‘Clear private data’ in the Tools menu.

Obviously, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

Problems with your cookie settings

Occasionally, you may experience problems trying to buy items from apdiving.com.  This is usually caused by the security settings in your web browser.

If you have set your security settings in Internet Explorer to 'high' you have disabled cookies. Our site uses cookies to provide some features such as the Shopping Basket and My Account. To use the site you will need to set the security level for the internet to Medium (under Tools/Internet Options). This is for 'Safe browsing but still functional'. Alternatively, you can add www.apdiving.com to your list of trusted sites. 

Contact us

This website is owned and operated by apdiving.com. If you are worried about anything to do with our site, please phone us on (+44) 01326 561040 and we'll be glad to talk through any issues with you. Alternatively, you can email us on web@apdiving.com